INSTITUTE FOR CULTURAL INDUSTRIES AND THE ARTS OF THE REGION OF MURCIA
CONSEJERÍA DE EDUCACIÓN Y CULTURA
Home > Legal disclaimer

Legal disclaimer

The Institute for Cultural Industries and the Arts of the Region of Murcia is very concerned with the privacy of its website's visitors.

As a user of its website, the Institute for Cultural Industries and the Arts of the Region of Murcia informs you of its personal data protection policy so that you can freely and voluntarily choose to submit the personal data that may be required to access the various services and contents offered on our website. Personal data may only be collected for processing when adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the scope and purposes for which it was collected. In accordance with the Data Protection Act, we hereby inform you of the following:

  1. Identification of the website administrators:
    Instituto de las industrias Culturales y las Artes de la Región de Murcia
    Avda. Primero de Mayo, s/n. Edificio Auditorio y Centro de Congresos, 30006 MURCIA.
    Tax ID number Q-3000764-E
    Phone: 968 34 10 60 Fax: 968 34 29 68
  2. E-mail: info@icarm.es
  3. When you visit our website, the following information is automatically recognised by our server: IP address, time and date of activity online and downloaded files.
  4. We only store the information voluntarily submitted by visitors through the forms provided for such purpose as well as the information resulting from their visits to the website.
  5. The information that we store is used to ensure a rapid, reliable and prompt response to all queries, concerns or suggestions that you wish to raise; to send information, advertisements and marketing materials of our services (provided that the user does not object to receiving such information and agrees to the terms and conditions set out for each particular case); and for statistics on the most visited uses and sections of the website.
  6. If you have provided us with your address or email, you may be sent information on the matter for which you submitted your address or email. Likewise, we inform you that you may receive mailings from us including information about our services.
  7. In accordance to what is set forth in Section 5 of LOPD 15/99 (Organic Law on Personal Data Protection), we inform you that, should you submit to us your curriculum vitae, the personal details provided therein may be incorporated into the automated database files of the institution responsible for the files, the Institute for Cultural Industries and the Arts of the Region of Murcia, for internal use as well as for the provision and management of any possible employment or collaboration which may arise. Such personal data may be stored for a period not exceeding 3 years. For the same purposes, you authorise the communication of such data between the aforementioned institution and other companies involved in providing the goods and/or services offered by the former. You are hereby informed that you may exercise your rights to access, amend, cancel and contest any information stored by the Institute for Cultural Industries and the Arts of the Region of Murcia. In order to do so, you shall send us a documented request at the address of the institution responsible for the files: Instituto de las industrias Culturales y las Artes de la Región de Murcia, Avda. Primero de Mayo, s/n. Edificio Auditorio y Centro de Congresos, 30006 MURCIA.
  8. If you do not want to receive future mailings or emails from our institution, please let us know by any of the means stated above in point 1.
  9. The users may exercise their right to access, cancel or amend their data at the head office of the Institute for Cultural Industries and the Arts of the Region of Murcia located at: Avda. Primero de Mayo, s/n. Edificio Auditorio y Centro de Congresos, 30006 MURCIA.
  10. The Institute for Cultural Industries and the Arts of the Region of Murcia has adopted the levels of data protection security required by the legislation in force and has implemented all the appropriate means and measures in order to prevent loss, misuse, alteration and unauthorised access. Notwithstanding this, the user must be aware that Internet security measures are not entirely reliable. Therefore, the Institute for Cultural Industries and the Arts of the Region of Murcia cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties, acting illegally, will never get access to the type, conditions, characteristics and circumstances of the user's activity on the website; in which case, the Institute for Cultural Industries and the Arts of the Region of Murcia holds no liability.
  11. Any claim or complaint shall be notified to the Institute for Cultural Industries and the Arts of the Region of Murcia (by the abovementioned means), who shall resolve such claim or complaint as soon as possible.